fbpx

Privacy Policy for Sharon Davis Music

Sharon Davis Music has adopted this Privacy Policy to ensure that it handles private information about persons responsibly. It is important to us that clients, student, musicians, staff and any other persons we engage with are confident we respect their personal information and do not compromise with their privacy when handling this information.

Sharon Davis Music is bound by the applicable legislation. Where appropriate, Sharon Davis Music will handle personal information relying on the employee records exemption in the Privacy Act and any other applicable exemptions in the legislation. This Privacy Policy may be amended from time to time.

Personal information

Sharon Davis Music collects personal information from a range of sources. These include students, other musicians and other sources. This information would normally consist of a person’s name and contact details, and specific details as required.

Sharon Davis Music also collects information about persons who supply goods and services to Sharon Davis Music. This information may consist of names, contact details, business names and contact details and other information relevant to the goods and / or services supply arrangement.

Payment details

Online payments are accepted using a third party. Credit card details are not held by Sharon Davis Music.

Why we collect this information

Sharon Davis Music collects information to assist with the proper administration of Sharon Davis Music’s business.

Source of information

Sharon Davis Music usually collects personal information directly from the relevant individual, or from a person (for example a parent or guardian) acting on that person’s behalf. This information may be disclosed when a person makes a request for information about any activities of Sharon Davis Music, when requesting music accompanying or teaching services. This information may be collected from written correspondence as well as from communications by electronic and oral means.

Management of personal information

Sharon Davis Music takes reasonable steps to ensure that all personal information held by it is kept secure and protected from unauthorised access and interference. Sharon Davis Music also takes reasonable steps to destroy or otherwise de-identify any personal information which it no longer requires for any lawful purpose.

Disclosure of information

In certain limited circumstances, Sharon Davis Music may disclose personal information to other organisations. Sharon Davis Music would usually take reasonable steps to ensure that the parties to whom the personal information is disclosed adhere to the same standard of privacy protection under the privacy legislation as Sharon Davis Music.

The organisations to which Sharon Davis Music may disclose information include organisations for whom Sharon Davis Music has been contracted to collect the information, (for example when arranging gigs or other public performances,) service providers, government and regulatory authorities or other organisations as required or authorised by law.

Access to personal information

Sharon Davis Music takes reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information it collects and holds is complete, accurate and up to date. Any person in relation to whom Sharon Davis Music has collected personal information may access that information by contacting Sharon Davis Music. If the information held by Sharon Davis Music is inaccurate, incomplete or not up to date, a person may request Sharon Davis Music to correct that information.

There are some circumstances in which Sharon Davis Music is entitled to deny a person access to their personal information. These include circumstances in which the law requires or authorises such access to be denied, or where the privacy of other persons would be unreasonably affected. Sharon Davis Music will advise if any of these circumstances apply.

Resolution of privacy concerns

If a person in relation to whom Sharon Davis Music has collected personal information is concerned about a possible interference with their privacy, or if a person requires any further information about Sharon Davis Music‘s privacy practices, the person should contact Sharon Davis Music. If concerns are not resolved to the satisfaction of the person, the matter can be referred to the Federal Privacy Commissioner on 1300 363 992 (privacy hotline).

Sharon Davis Music may be contacted at:

Ph 0414 401 779
PO Box 255
Camberwell Vic 3123

Further information
Further information about privacy is available from the Privacy Commissioner’s website on www.privacy.gov.au

Dated: 15.07.18
Issued by: Sharon Davis Music